Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Love Laugh Learn Live

Chairperson: Dorothy Gott
dot.gott@saintaidans.org.uk
Vice-chairperson: Lynda Earnshaw
 
Foundation Governors
(Appointed by the Church)
 
Lynda Earnshaw 
(Term of office expires 12th January 2024) 
(Business Interest: Job Earnshaws & Bros)
 
Dorothy Gott 
(Term of office expires 4th November 2023) 
 
Katie Dollive
(Ex Officio as parish representative)
(Term of office expires 3rd September 2023)
 
Frances Thornton
(Term of office expires 6th April 2021) 
 
Claire Jones
 (Term of office expires 20th May 2022)
Joe McAreavey
(Term of office expires 3rd April 2021)
 
Rev. Kate Currie
(Ex Officio as Parish Priest) 
 
Parent Governors
(Appointed by the parents of the school)
 Helen Simpson
(Term of office expires 23rd October 2024)
Vincent Shaw
(Term of office expires 5th December 2023)
 
Community Governor
(Appointed by the Governing Body)
Joanne Gwilliam
(Term of office expires 21st January 2024)

 

Headteacher Governor

Laura Willimott 

(Term of office expires 24th January 2022)

 

Staff Governors

Joanna Burkinshaw (Associate)

Liam Wilson

 

Headteacher Performance Management Governors:
Dot Gott, Claire Jones, Joe McAreavey, (Reserve: Lynda Earnshaw)
 

Roles and Responsibilities – 2020/2021

SEND Governor: Lynda Earnshaw
Governor Training Contact: Dorothy Gott
Governor for Looked After Children: Katie Dollive
Safeguarding (child protection): Katie Dollive
Staff Wellbeing: Frances Thornton
Quality of Teaching: Claire Jones
Pupil Premium: Joe McAreavey
Assessment and Feedback:  Dorothy Gott
 
English: Laura Willimott
Maths: Laura Willimott
Science: Sally Sommerville
RE: Laura Willimott & Helen Ford
Now the responsibility of all governors.
 
Reception (Bumble Bee) Governor: Lynda Earnshaw
Year 1 (Butterfly) Governor: Joe McAreavey
Year 2 (Ladybird) Governor: Dot Gott
Year 3 (Grasshopper) Governor: Katie Dollive
Year 4 (Caterpillar) Governor: Claire Jones
Year 5 (Dragonfly) Governor: Vincent Shaw
Committee 1: Resources:
Laura Willimott, Dorothy Gott, Lynda EarnshawFrances Thornton, Joe McAreavey, Vincent Shaw, Liam Wilson (co-opted)
 
Committee 2: Values:
Laura Willimott, Katie Dollive, Claire Jones, Rev Kate Currie
 
Committee 3: Health and Safety:
Laura Willimott, Jason Fisher (co-opted), Claire Jones, Lynda Earnshaw, Katie Dollive
 
Staff Dismissal Committee:
Dot Gott, Lynda Earnshaw, Katie Dollive
 
Staff Dismissal Appeals Committee:
Joe McAreavey, Frances Thornton, Claire Jones
 
Pupil Discipline Committee:
Lynda Earnshaw, Dot Gott, Frances Thornton
 
Pupil Admissions Committee:
Laura Willimott, Lynda Earnshaw, Dot Gott, Joanne Gwilliam
 
Complaints Committee:
Governors as required.