Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Succeed and Shine

St Aidan's School Governing Body 

Chairperson: Dorothy Gott
Vice-chairperson: Nicola Moss
 
Foundation Governors
(Appointed by the Church)
Carolyn Dixon
 (Term of office expires 4th October 2019) (Employed by Locala)
Lynda Earnshaw 
(Term of office expires 12th January 2020) (Business Interest: Job Earnshaws & Bros)
Dorothy Gott 
(Term of office expires 20th December 2019) 
Philip Reynolds
(Ex Officio as parish priest)
Frances Thornton
(Term of office expires 6th April 2021)
Ruth Sherrin
(Term of office expires 29th September 2020)
 
Parent Governors
(Appointed by the parents of the school)
Kathryn Hobson 
(Term of office expires 7th January 2020)
Nicola Moss
(Term of office expires 19th April 2020)
Michelle Bennett
(Term of office expired)
Joe McAreavey
(Term of office expires 3rd April 2021)
LEA Governor

Nicky Evans (Term of office expires 23rd November 2019)

 

Teacher Governor

Laura Willimott (Term of office expires 24th January 2017)

 

Headteacher

Evelyne Barrow (Ex officio as headteacher)

 

Roles and Responsibilities – 2016/2017

SEN Governor: Dot Gott
Governor training Contact: Carolyn Dixon
Governor for Looked After Children: Nicola Moss
Safeguarding (child protection) Governor: Ruth Sherrin
Early Years Governor: Lynda Earnshaw
Equality Governor: Frances Thornton
E-safety Governor: Dot Gott
 
English: Evelyne Barrow
Maths: Sandra Atkinson
Science: Laura Willimot
RE: Evelyne Barrow
Now the responsibility of all governors.
 
Reception (Pearl) Governor: Lynda Earnshaw
Year 1 (Sapphire) Governor: Nicky Evans
Year 2 (Opal) Governor: Ruth Sherrin
Year 3 (Coral) Governor: Frances Thornton
Year 4 (Emerald) Governor: Carolyn Dixon
Year 5 (Bluebell) Governor: Philip Reynolds
 
 
Headteacher Performance Management Governors:
Carolyn Dixon, Philip Reynolds, Ruth Sherrin (Reserve: Lynda Earnshaw)
Carolyn, Philip & Ruth have completed the PMG training
 
Committee 1: Resources:
Evelyne Barrow, Dot Got, Lynda Earnshaw, Heather Ricks (associate), Ruth SherrinFrances Thornton, Nicola Moss, Kathryn Hobson
 
Committee 2: Values:
Evelyne Barrow, Nicola Moss, Philip Reynolds, Ruth Sherrin, Laura Willimott
 
Committee 3: Health and Safety:
Evelyne Barrow, Lynda Earnshaw, Jason Fisher (co-opted),
Heather Ricks (co-opted), Ruth Sherrin, Frances Thornton
 
Staff Dismissal Committee:
Ruth Sherrin, Carolyn Dixon, Nicky Evans
 
Staff Dismissal Appeals Committee:
Lynda Earnshaw, Dot Gott, Nicola Moss
 
Pupil Discipline Committee:
Carolyn Dixon, Lynda Earnshaw, Dot Gott, Frances Thornton
 
Pupil Admissions Committee:
Evelyne Barrow, Lynda Earnshaw, Dot Gott, Nicola Moss
 
Complaints Committee:
Governors as required.